English (Biotechnology)
cellular targetting [correct]
CONT: cDNAs such as FLXPER1 and FLXPER2 will be valuable in examining correlations between cell wall associated peroxidase activities and stem lignification, and factors involved with expression, tissue localisation, intracellular targetting and secretion. The impact of lignification processes on commercially and agronomically important characteristics of flax, of which over 0. 5 million hectares are grown annually in Canada, can now be tackled with clones such as these.
French (Biotechnologie)
ciblage cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, le ciblage cellulaire devrait pouvoir bénéficier de l'utilisation de vecteurs où le transgène est sous le contrôle transcriptionnel de promoteurs spécifiques des types cellulaires adéquats, en particulier de son propre promoteur, même si ce dernier est faible.