English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
applied duty [correct, noun]; applied tariff [correct, noun]; applied customs duty [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: [World Trade Organization] members are allowed to increase or decrease their tariffs (on a non discriminatory basis) as long as they keep the rates within the bound levels. Thus, many countries apply lower tariffs than the maximum permitted level. The actual tariffs applied by countries are known as applied tariffs.
OBS: applied duty; applied tariff; applied customs duty : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit appliqué [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane appliqué [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les membres [de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce] sont autorisés à augmenter ou diminuer les droits qu'ils appliquent (sur une base non discriminatoire) dans la mesure où les taux sont maintenus dans les niveaux consolidés. De nombreux pays appliquent donc des droits plus bas que le niveau maximal autorisé. Les droits réels appliqués par les pays sont connus sous le nom de droits appliqués.
OBS: droit appliqué; droit de douane appliqué : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.