English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
sectoral customs duty [correct, noun]; sectoral duty [correct, noun]; sectoral tariff [correct, noun]
CONT: ... sectoral tariffs on steel, aluminum, and autos ... will be assessed separately and not stacked onto the new tariffs.
OBS: Sectoral duties are customs duties that are imposed on goods from a specific sector, such as steel, aluminum or autos.
OBS: sectoral customs duty; sectoral duty; sectoral tariff : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de douane sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]; droit sectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le président [...] a lancé une offensive protectionniste [en imposant des] droits de douane sectoriels (25 % sur l'acier, l'aluminium, l'automobile) [...]
OBS: Les droits de douane sectoriels sont des droits de douane imposés sur les marchandises relevant d'un secteur particulier, comme le secteur de l'acier, de l'aluminium ou de l'automobile.
OBS: droit de douane sectoriel; droit sectoriel : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.