English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
binding overhang [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation where bound tariffs in a country's tariff system as a whole are significantly higher than applied tariffs.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
excédent de consolidation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle les droits consolidés dans le système tarifaire d'un pays dans son ensemble sont sensiblement plus élevés que les droits appliqués.