English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
variable duty [correct, noun]; variable tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: A tariff that is adjusted according to the relationship between the domestic price and the world market price for a commodity.
OBS: variable duty; variable tariff : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit variable [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit dont le montant est ajusté en fonction de l'écart entre le prix sur le marché intérieur et le prix sur le marché mondial pour un produit de base.
OBS: droit variable; droit de douane variable : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.