English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
customs duty [correct, noun]; customs tariff [correct, see observation, noun]; tariff [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A charge levied at the border on goods entering or, much less often, leaving the country.
OBS: There are two main categories of customs duties: ad valorem duties, expressed as a percentage of the value, and specific duties, expressed as a specific amount per unit.
OBS: customs tariff; tariff : designations mostly used in the United States.
OBS: customs duty; customs tariff; tariff : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de douane [correct, masculine noun]; droit douanier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; tarif douanier [avoid, calque, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Imposition perçue à la frontière sur les marchandises entrant dans le pays ou, beaucoup moins souvent, quittant le pays.
OBS: Les droits de douane [...] prennent la forme, généralement, de droits ad valorem fondés sur la valeur des marchandises (pourcentage de la valeur) ou, parfois, de droits spécifiques correspondant à un montant par unité [...]
OBS: tarif douanier : Ce terme est à éviter dans le sens de «droit de douane» puisqu'il désigne la liste des droits de douane applicables aux produits importés et non pas les droits eux-mêmes.
OBS: droit de douane; droit douanier : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
derecho aduanero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; derecho de aduana [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; derecho arancelario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto que se aplica a las importaciones de mercancías.
CONT: Toda importación o exportación de mercancías está sometida a un despacho aduanero en el que puede ser exigido el pago de un derecho aduanero.
OBS: derecho aduanero; derecho de aduana; derecho arancelario: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.
OBS: derecho de aduana; derecho aduanero: La forma plural de estas designaciones (derechos de aduana; derechos aduaneros) fueron aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).