English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
ad valorem duty [correct, noun]; ad valorem tariff [correct, noun]; ad valorem customs duty [correct, noun]
DEF: A customs duty calculated as a percentage of the value of goods cleared through customs ...
OBS: [For example,] 15 percent ad valorem means 15 percent of the customs value.
OBS: ad valorem duty; ad valorem tariff; ad valorem customs duty : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit calculé en fonction d'un pourcentage de la valeur des marchandises dédouanées [...]
OBS: [Par exemple,] un droit ad valorem de 15 % équivaut [...] à 15 % de la valeur en douane.
OBS: droit ad valorem; droit de douane ad valorem : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; derecho sobre el valor [correct, masculine noun]; derecho al valor [masculine noun]; derecho ad valorem [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquellos derechos basados sobre el valor de las mercancías y generalmente se aplican en el ramo aduanal, o sea en las operaciones de importación y exportación.