English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
tariff barrier [correct, noun]
DEF: A measure in the form of customs duties applied by governments at the border that places the imported good at a disadvantage.
OBS: tariff barrier : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
obstacle tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; barrière tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure sous la forme de droits de douane appliqués par les gouvernements à la frontière qui place le produit importé en position désavantageuse.
OBS: obstacle tarifaire; barrière tarifaire : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
obstáculo arancelario [correct, masculine noun]; barrera arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limitación del comercio internacional consistente en exigir el pago de una tarifa llamada arancel para permitir la importación de mercancías.
OBS: barrera arancelaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.