English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
sectoral trade negotiations [correct, plural noun]
DEF: The idea of achieving efficiencies in trade negotiations through tackling clusters of tariff items rather than through the item-by-item negotiations pursued in the early rounds of multilateral trade negotiations.
CONT: [The prime minister] is ... managing a series of sectoral trade negotiations with the [foreign government]—on steel, aluminum, autos, lumber and defence procurement.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
négociations commerciales sectorielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Idée de réaliser des gains d'efficacité dans les négociations commerciales en traitant des groupes de positions tarifaires plutôt qu'au moyen des négociations produit par produit menées dans le cadre des premiers cycles de négociations commerciales multilatérales.