English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
ad valorem duty rate [correct, noun]; ad valorem tariff rate [correct, noun]; ad valorem rate of duty [correct, noun]
CONT: ... an ad valorem duty depends on the value of a good. Under this system, the customs valuation is multiplied by an ad valorem rate of duty (e.g. 5 per cent) in order to arrive at the amount of duty payable on an imported item.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
taux de droit ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un droit ad valorem dépend de la valeur d'une marchandise. Dans ce système, la valeur en douane est multipliée par un taux de droit ad valorem (par exemple 5 pour cent) pour calculer le montant du droit exigible sur un article importé.