English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
tariff war [correct, noun]; customs war [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an economic [conflict] between countries where they levy additional taxes on each other’s exports.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
guerre tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; guerre des droits de douane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] conflit économique qui oppose des pays qui s'imposent mutuellement des droits de douane pour nuire aux activités commerciales de leurs concurrents.