English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
protective duty [correct, noun]; protective tariff [correct, noun]; protective customs duty [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: A [customs duty] designed to shelter part of the national productive capacity from the full impact of foreign competition.
OBS: protective duty; protective tariff; protective customs duty : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane protecteur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Droit de douane conçu pour protéger une partie de la capacité de production nationale du plein effet de la concurrence étrangère.
OBS: droit protecteur; droit de douane protecteur : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
arancel proteccionista [correct, masculine noun]; arancel protector [masculine noun]; arancel de protección [masculine noun]