English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
protective services
DEF: Services rendered en route, such as refrigeration, icing, salting, heating, etc., for which charges and allowances are made by tariff authority.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
soins de route [masculine noun]; mesures de conservation [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] il [le chemin de fer] doit observer les «mesures et précautions habituellement prises pour assurer le transport et la conservation» des objets transportés.