English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
discount [correct, officially approved]
DEF: When U. S. funds are at a discount in Canada, deductions allowed on the total through charges or whatever portion of the charges or whatever portion of the charges which are to be collected in Canada, as outlined in CFA Tariff 16 series.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
escompte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lorsque le dollar américain vaut moins que le dollar canadien, il est accordé une réduction sur le tarif de bout en bout ou sur une partie des frais de transport à percevoir au Canada, selon les dispositions du Tarif CFS série 16.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.