English (Pricing (Rail Transport))
competitive line-rate
DEF: A special tariff, established by the Agency upon request and available to shippers captive to a single railway line, allowing a shipper to gain access to the services of another railway.(Bill C-An Act respecting national transportation, 1986, par. 110).
French (Tarification (Transport par rail))
prix de ligne concurrentiel [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le prix fixé en application de l'article 137 (du projet de Loi nationale de 1986 sur les transports) ou des règlements d'application de l'article 42. (Projet de loi C- Loi nationale concernant les transports, 1986, par. 110).
OBS: prix de ligne concurrentiel : terme uniformisé par le CN.