English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
nominal tariff [correct, noun]; nominal duty [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The tariff rate appearing in a country's tariff schedule for a given product.
CONT: Many analysts are turning their interest to non-tariff measures (NTMs) or trade facilitation because nominal tariffs seem too low to make a difference, 5% being sometimes presented as the threshold below which a difference in nominal tariffs does not matter anymore.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de douane nominal [correct, masculine noun]; droit nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de droit indiqué dans la liste tarifaire pour un produit donné.
CONT: De nombreux analystes reportent à présent leur attention sur les mesures non tarifaires (MNT) ou la facilitation des échanges, car les droits de douane nominaux semblent trop faibles pour faire une différence, 5 % étant parfois présenté comme la limite au‑dessous de laquelle une différence de droits nominaux n'a plus d'importance.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
derecho nominal [masculine noun]