English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff water [correct, noun]; water in the tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the difference between the maximum tariff a member can apply under WTO [World Trade Organization] rules ... and the rate that a member actually applies.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
dilution tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre le droit maximal qu'un membre peut appliquer dans le cadre des règles de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce] et le taux qu'il applique effectivement.