English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
gateway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specific point named in various tariffs which governs the division of revenues and the routing of traffic being transported between countries(U. S. A., Canada, Mexico) or territorial zones in the U. S.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
point de passage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point particulier cité dans divers tarifs marchandises et régissant la répartition des revenus de transport entre les transporteurs et l'itinéraire des acheminements internationaux (E.-U., Canada, Mexique) ou des acheminements entre territoires de tarification aux États-Unis.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.