English (Electrometallurgy)
scale [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adherent oxide coating that is thicker than the superficial film referred to as tarnish.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
couche d'oxyde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; croûte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; calamine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Croûte d'oxydes adhérente, plus épaisse qu'un film superficiel de ternissement.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.