English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
silver tarnish [correct]
OBS: See related term: toning (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ternissure de l'argent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'argent n'a pas tendance à se patiner mais à ternir.