English (Mineralogy)
calaverite [correct]
DEF: One of the gold telluride group of minerals [which] corresponds to the same general formula as sylvanite and krennerite.
OBS: [characteristics :] Pale bronze-yellow color or tin-white, tarnishing to bronze-yellow on exposure; metallic luster; contains 40 to 43 percent gold, 1 to 3 percent silver.
OBS: Calaverite becomes sylvanite when 13.4% of the gold is replaced by silver.
OBS: Chemical formula: AuTe2
French (Minéralogie)
calavérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique pseudo-orthorhombique constitué de tellurure d'or, de couleur jaune laiton à blanc d'argent, se présentant en petits cristaux prismatiques ou en masses grenues.
OBS: Formule chimique : AuTe2
Spanish (Mineralogía)
calaverita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Telururo de oro argentífero; es un mineral amarillento que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico.
OBS: Fórmula química: AuTe2