English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
helicopter stand [correct, standardized, officially approved]; helicopter parking position [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft stand which provides for parking a helicopter and, where air taxiing operations are contemplated, the helicopter touchdown and lift-off. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: helicopter stand: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: helicopter stand; helicopter parking position: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
poste de stationnement d'hélicoptère [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Poste de stationnement d'aéronef qui permet le stationnement des hélicoptères et, là où des opérations en vol rasant sont envisagées, la prise de contact et l'envol des hélicoptères. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: poste de stationnement d'hélicoptère : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
puesto de estacionamiento de helicópteros [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Puesto de estacionamiento de aeronaves que permite el estacionamiento de helicópteros y, en caso de que se prevean operaciones de rodaje aéreo, la toma de contacto y la elevación inicial. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: puesto de estacionamiento de helicópteros: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).