English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
taxying [correct]; taxiing [correct]
OBS: taxi: (of an airplane): to go at low speed along the surface of the ground or water (as when manoeuvring into position for takeoff or parking).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
hydroplanage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre d'un hydravion posé sur l'eau, qui se déplace sous l'action de ses moteurs et de ses gouvernes.
DEF: Action d'hydroplaner.
OBS: hydroplaner : Glisser à la surface de l'eau, en parlant d'un hydravion.