English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground operation [correct]
CONT: During ground operation, the manifold pressure must not exceed the specified maximum cruising manifold pressure, to prevent overheating of the engine while operating in the low rpm (high pitch) position.
OBS: Ground operations : Preflight Inspection; Engine Starting; Pre-taxi Operations; Taxiing; Pre-takeoff Operations; After Landing Operations; Engine Shut-down Procedures; Preflight Inspection.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
opération au sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Opérations au sol : Inspection pré-vol; démarrage réacteur; opérations de pré-roulage et de roulage au sol; roulage avant décollage; opérations de pré-décollage; opérations post-atterrissage; procédures d'arrête moteur; inspection pré-vol.