English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
guide line [correct]; guideline [correct]
DEF: Line applied to the pavement by means of markings and/or lights which the aircraft datum point must follow while taxiing.
CONT: Approaching the guidance light, approximately 6" of amber light will be visible at the base of the assembly. As the aircraft approaches the nosewheel guide line, the amber light will appear at the top of the assembly.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
ligne de guidage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne matérialisée sur la chaussée au moyen de marques et/ou de feux que le point de référence de l'avion doit suivre dans son déplacement.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA), Opérations aériennes.