English (Lotteries; Translation (General))
lottery pool
CONT: ... it is important to realize that even without taxing winnings, provincial governments receive considerable revenue from lotteries. Less than 50 per cent of lottery pools are distributed as prizes.
French (Loteries; Traduction (Généralités))
mises [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut [...] se rendre compte que, même s'ils n'imposent pas les gains, les gouvernements provinciaux tirent des recettes considérables des loteries. Moins de 50 pour cent des mises sont redistribuées en prix.