English (Merchandising Techniques)
event marketing [correct]; event-marketing
DEF: A "live" themed activity, (e.g., music festival, sporting event, etc.) related to the selling of a product or a group of products.
CONT: When integrated with the rest of a corporation's promotional and advertising activity, event marketing allows companies to glean funds across multiple budgets, rather than taxing a single department. In fact, Lewis says there is an evolution underway in which integrated event marketing is now leading marketing strategy for many of its clients.
PHR: Event-marketing initiative; responsible for event-marketing.
French (Techniques marchandes)
marketing ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]; vente à l'événement [correct, feminine noun]; vente à l'évènement [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de promotion des ventes reposant sur l'exploitation d'événements de la vie du client et par extension de tout événement intéressant la vie de la société.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: vente à l'événement : terme publié au Journal officiel du 26 mars 2004.