English (Transportation)
paratransit [correct, see observation, standardized]; parallel transit [correct]; para-transit [correct]
DEF: A family of public transportation services using normal streets and roads which are more flexible and personalized than conventional fixed-route, fixed-schedule public transit.
OBS: Examples of paratransit services : dial-a-ride systems, shared taxis, subscription bus services, specialized transit.
OBS: paratransit: This term is also commonly used in the more specific sense of "specialized transit," which is a transportation service for disabled persons characterized by vehicles designed or adapted to accommodate passengers in wheelchairs.
OBS: paratransit: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transport parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport en commun à itinéraire libre [masculine noun]; transport semi-collectif [masculine noun]; transport collectif non public [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de services de transport collectif qui sont plus souples que le transport en commun en ce qui a trait aux horaires et aux itinéraires et qui utilisent le réseau routier existant.
OBS: Le transport parallèle inclut notamment les systèmes d'autobus à la demande, les taxis collectifs, les services d'autobus par abonnement et le transport adapté.
OBS: transport parallèle : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.