English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Road Transport)
shared taxi [correct, standardized]; jitney [correct]; jeepney [correct, Philippines]
DEF: [A] small vehicle [which] operates much like a taxi except that the passengers do not command exclusive use of the vehicle and the vehicle generally follows a specific route but may deviate occasionally from the normal route for pickup or discharge of passengers.
OBS: jeepney : Shared taxis in the city of Manila are called "jeepneys" because the vehicles used are adapted jeeps.
OBS: shared taxi: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transport routier)
taxi collectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; taxi partagé [correct, masculine noun]; taxibus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule, en général une automobile de grande capacité ou un minibus, qui parcourt un itinéraire fixe que les clients peuvent arrêter à tout moment pour y monter ou en descendre.
OBS: taxi collectif : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por carretera)
taxi colectivo [correct, masculine noun]