English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
on some basis
CONT: Frequently, departments initially charge a payment for an expenditure that is common to the whole department, to one responsibility centre or to one area of activity. Subsequently, that expenditure is reallocated on some basis to all or several of the responsibility centres in the department. An example of reallocated expenditures are telephone charges, travel and taxis.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
selon certains critères
CONT: Souvent, les ministères imputent initialement à un centre de responsabilité ou à un secteur d'activité donné des dépenses qui s'appliquent à l'ensemble du ministère, comme les frais de téléphone, de voyage et de taxi. Par la suite, ils répartissent ces dépenses selon certains critères entre tous les centres de responsabilité ou plusieurs de ces centres au sein du ministère.