English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction; Protection of Life)
safety guard rail [correct]
CONT: It may be desirable to provide a second lateral restraint device. This device may consist of a concrete curb or a safety guard rail which is not designed for aircraft running off the taxiway but rather as a safety measure for maintenance personnel and vehicles using the [taxiway] bridge.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation; Sécurité des personnes)
garde-fou [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des garde-fous.
OBS: garde-fous (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).