English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
selective switching [correct]
CONT: Selective switching is a process wherein only the edge lights on the taxiway in use are energized.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
commutation sélective [feminine noun]
CONT: La commutation sélective consiste à n'allumer que les feux de bord de la voie de circulation utilisée.