English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
sea of blue [correct]; sea of blue effect [correct]
CONT: At many airports, the concentration of taxiway edge lights in the operational area often results in a confusing mass of blue lights commonly referred to as a "sea of blue".
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
océan de bleu [masculine noun]; effet océan de bleu [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur de nombreux aéroports, la concentration des feux de bord de voie de circulation dans la zone opérationnelle prend souvent l'aspect d'une masse confuse de feux bleus communément désignée par l'expression "océan de bleu".