English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
ground-run simulation model [correct]
CONT: Tests by one State have shown that use of a ground-run simulation model to determine the forces acting on an aircraft undercarriage when rolling over an actually measured or planned surface profile results in a very useful tool for objectively judging the quality of a runway or taxiway surface.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
modèle de simulation de la course au sol [masculine noun]
CONT: Des essais menés par un État ont montré que l'emploi d'un modèle de simulation de la course au sol en vue de déterminer les forces qui agissent sur le train d'atterrissage d'un avion qui roule sur une surface dont le profil a été mesuré ou calculé constitue un outil très utile pour juger objectivement de la qualité de la surface d'une piste ou d'une voie de circulation.