English (Airport Runways and Areas)
taxiway strip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area including a taxiway intended to protect an aircraft operating on the taxiway and to reduce the risk of damage to an aircraft accidentally running off the taxiway.
OBS: taxiway strip : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
bande de voie de circulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire dans laquelle est comprise une voie de circulation, destinée à protéger les avions qui circulent sur cette voie et à réduire les risques de dommages matériels causés à un avion qui en sortirait accidentellement.
OBS: bande de voie de circulation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
franja de calle de rodaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zona que incluye una calle de rodaje destinada a proteger a una aeronave que esté operando en ella y a reducir el riesgo de daño en caso de que accidentalmente se salga de ésta.
OBS: franja de calle de rodaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).