English (Silviculture; Plant Biology; Paleontology)
taxodiaceous conifers [correct, plural]; Taxodiaceae [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the long-term dynamics must be based on ataxonomic attributes such that the coal swamps of the Carboniferous, dominated by lycopods, can be compared to the coal swamps of the Late Cretaceous, dominated by taxodiaceous conifers and ferns.
OBS: In earth's history Taxodiaceae were widespread. They are known since the Jurassic and can be found as fossil e. g. in layers from Tertiary times.
French (Sylviculture; Biologie végétale; Paléontologie)
Taxodiacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; taxodiacées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: À la famille des taxodiacées appartiennent des genres assez différents les uns des autres. Les aiguilles de ces arbres de grandes dimensions peuvent être petites et en forme d'écailles, grandes, pointues ou en forme de faux. Les feuilles et les rameaux courts sont souvent caducs. La principale espèce recensée est le Séquoia.
OBS: [...] la troisième famille [des Conifères] à signaler, les Taxodiacées, tire son nom de l'If ou Taxus (qui aujourd'hui est rangée à part, dans l'ordre des Taxales). On range parmi les taxodiacées les Sequoïa, qui vivent dans les forêts de la Californie, où ils atteignent parfois des hauteurs considérables (100 mètres).