English (Pharmacology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
chronotherapy [correct]
CONT: One of the most important and practical applications of the emerging understanding of the role of cycles in biology is the treatment of diseases. The abnormalities associated with virtually every disease - from allergy, arthritis and asthma to cardiovascular disease and cancer - are themselves organized cyclically and, in particular, along circadian lines. The treatment of such illnesses according to daily rhythms is commonly referred to as chronotherapy. ... A growing body of evidence suggests that therapy could be improved and toxicity reduced by administering drugs at carefully selected times of day.
CONT: Chronotherapy offers a new perspective for the non-surgical treatment of breast carcinomata since it takes into account any (synchronized) rhythmic changes in the neoplastic tissue (e.g. circadian on the one hand, and also rhythms in the host’s tolerance of treatment, e.g. x-radiation, on the other.
CONT: Toward a chronotherapy of ovarian cancer with taxol. I : Basic background.
French (Pharmacologie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
chronothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; chronothérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement appliqué en fonction de la synchronisation du médicament et des rythmes de l'organisme.
CONT: [Les recherches nouvelles] portent [...] sur la chronothérapie. Celle-ci peut avoir plusieurs objectifs: restaurer les rythmes biologiques altérés par la maladie (heure correcte d'administration du cortisol dans l'insuffisance corticosurrénalienne [...] par exemple); optimiser l'utilisation d'un médicament, c'est-à-dire augmenter les effets désirés et réduire les effets non désirés en jouant sur sa distribution temporelle.
CONT: Conception d'une pompe programmable pour chronothérapie appliquée à la chimiothérapie.
Spanish (Farmacología; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
cronoterapéutica [feminine noun]; cronoterapia [feminine noun]