English (Paleontology)
polyphyletism; polyphily
DEF: Originating from more than a single ancestor. A polyphiletic taxon includes the species ancestral to all the other members.
CONT: During the last forty years polyphyletism has become recognized as an important feature of the history of vertebrates ... Woodward pursued these ideas further in suggesting a polyphyletic origin of the teleosts ...
French (Paléontologie)
polyphylétisme [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y aurait donc eu, du point de vue de l'Anatomie comparée, un polyphylétisme initial des Sauropsidés.
CONT: Polyphylétisme (..) Dans la situation idéalisée, (...), d'une espèce unique (...) rayonnait une diversification conduisant aux genres puis, de proche en proche, aux familles, ordres, classes etc.