English (Birds)
Philippines crow [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Corvidae.
OBS: This taxon is considered a subspecies of Corvus macrorhynchos by some authors.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
corbeau des Philippines [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Corvidae.
OBS: Ce taxon est considéré comme une sous-espèce de Corvus macrorhynchos par certains auteurs.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.