English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
allochronic [correct]; allochronous [correct]
DEF: Existing or occurring at different times.
CONT: Comparisons revealed a difference in the timing of spawning, considered to be related to the temporally restricted availability of viable substrata within the lagoonal basin. Allochronous spawning and spatial separation together suggest that the lagoonal taxon is reproductively isolated.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
allochrone
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
alocrono