English (Animal Biology; Zoology)
benthic taxon [correct]
CONT: Since some benthic taxa can successfully grow in benthic habitats with slow currents and planktonic taxa generally cannot … then the physiological difference between taxa may be that planktonic taxa cannot grow as fast as benthic taxa in low-resource, still-water benthic habitats.
OBS: benthic taxon : The plural form is "benthic taxa. "
French (Biologie animale; Zoologie)
taxon benthique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, nous avons considéré plusieurs taxons benthiques (e.g. mollusques gastropodes et pélécypodes, polychètes, etc.) comme caractérisés par un développement larvaire planctonique parce que plusieurs de leurs espèces sont pourvues de larves.