English (Botany)
aculescent
CONT: Saxifraga punctata... The taxon was suggested as possibly occurring in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago, but we are aware of no records(aculescent, mostly glabrous, form a creeping rhizome...).
French (Botanique)
aculescent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Couvert de poils raides et piquants qui sont intermédiaires entre les poils et les aiguillons.