English (Biological Sciences)
circumscription [correct]
OBS: Each family or taxon of lower rank with a particular circumscription, position, and rank can bear only one correct name.
French (Sciences biologiques)
délimitation [correct, feminine noun]; circonscription [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Toute famille ou tout taxon de rang inférieur, de délimitation, position et rang donnés ne peuvent porter qu'un seul nom correct.