English (Paleontology; Botany)
monotypic [correct, adjective]; monotypical [adjective]
DEF: Said of a taxon that includes only one taxon of the next lower rank, e. g. a genus or subgenus with only one originally included species.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
monotypique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à un genre comprenant une seule espèce ou à une espèce décrite sur un seul spécimen.