English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
yeast [correct]
DEF: Any of various unicellular nucleated fungi, typically saprophytic, capable of fermenting a range of carbohydrates, and generally reproducing asexually by budding.
OBS: The yeasts do not constitute a taxon.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
levure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Micro-organisme unicellulaire appartenant au groupe des champignons qui peuvent être des pneumallergènes ou des trophallergènes.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
levadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hongos microscópicos dotados de gran capacidad de fermentación.