English (Biological Sciences)
type [correct]
DEF: A term used alone, for forming part of a compound term, to denote a particular kind of specimen or taxon.
French (Sciences biologiques)
type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé seul, ou constituant une partie d'un terme composé, pour dénoter une sorte particulière de spécimen ou de taxon.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
tipo [masculine noun]