English (Paleontology; Zoology; Botany)
Lazarus taxon [correct]
CONT: ... Wallace’s giant bee isn’t the first species to casually turn up after years of supposed extinction. In fact, it’s such a common phenomenon that scientists have a name for these gone-today, here-tomorrow species: Lazarus taxa.
French (Paléontologie; Zoologie; Botanique)
taxon Lazare [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un taxon Lazare est un taxon, en pratique généralement une espèce animale (mais aussi une espèce végétale), que l'on a cru éteint [...] et qui semble «réapparaître» à un moment donné.