English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
common eel-grass [correct]; seawrack [correct]; sea-wrack [correct]; eel-grass [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Zosteraceae.
OBS: Zostera, especially Z. marina, is very possibly the most important taxon of marine angiosperms in the Northern Hemisphere.
OBS: eel-grass: common when also used to refer to the genus Zostera.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
zostère marine [correct, feminine noun]; mousse de mer [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; herbe à bernaches [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; herbe à outardes [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Zosteraceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Biología Marina; Biología vegetal)
zostera [correct, feminine noun]; pelota de mar [correct, feminine noun]; seba marina [correct, feminine noun]; hierba marina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Respecto a la Zostera marina L., de la que se dan dos variedades (Z. marina L. var.marina y Z. marina L. var stenophylla Aschers. & Graebner), no encontramos [...] diferencias claras entre las dos pretendidas variedades, ya que en condiciones ecológicas homogéneas aparecen individuos intermedios tanto en lo referente a la anchura y longitud de sus hojas como respecto al número de nervios de las mismas, por ello hemos preferido no diferenciar ambas variedades y englobarlas en la clásica Zostera marina L.