English (Evolution (Biology); Genetics)
synapomorph [correct]; synapomorphic [correct]; synapomorphous [correct]
DEF: [Said of a character, trait, feature, etc. ] that [is] shared by two or more taxonomic groups and derived through evolution from a common ancestral form.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Génétique)
synapomorphique [correct]; synapomorphe [correct]
DEF: Se dit de caractères ou de traits dérivés d'un ancêtre commun et partagés par deux ou plusieurs taxons distincts.
OBS: synapomorphe : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2008.