English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic standard [correct]; taxonomic norm [correct]
CONT: These people are the scientific authorities for their respective groups and have made all decisions regarding appropriate taxonomic standard and taxa known to be present in British Columbia.
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
norme taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le SITI [Système d'information taxonomique intégré] a le potentiel et l'extensibilité nécessaires pour s'imposer comme la norme taxonomique de référence au Canada, et servirait à une gamme de chercheurs [...]