English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic link [correct]
CONT: But according to many authors, there is no valid criterion for classifying mergansers and sea ducks in separate tribes, the goldeneyes being the taxonomic link between the sea ducks and the mergansers.
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
lien taxonomique [correct, masculine noun]; lien taxinomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nombre s'est accru au cours des dernières décades suscitant des interrogations en particulier sur les liens taxonomiques de plusieurs espèces parasites [...]