English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
mycete [correct]
DEF: A combining form meaning "mushrooms, fungi, "used in the formation of taxonomic names of fungi, esp. classes : Myxomycetes.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
mycète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon, entre dans la composition de nombreux mots comme préfixe ou comme suffixe [...]