English (Ecosystems)
planetary hotspot [correct]
CONT: Canada's west coast is a planetary hotspot in marine seaweeds. An important observation on hotspots is that their locations may not coincide for different taxonomic groups.
French (Écosystèmes)
centre de diversité mondial [masculine noun]
CONT: La côte Ouest du Canada est le centre de diversité mondial des algues marines.