English (Plant Biology; Chemistry)
chemical variety [correct]; chemovar [correct]
CONT: The Indians often distinguish "kinds" of a plant that appear indistinguishable, even to the experienced taxonomic botanist. One would suppose that for plants used as foods, medicines or hallucinogens, the Indians are probably distinguishing between chemovars, or chemical varieties of a species.
CONT: ... botanists ... have collected specimens of different varieties [of yoco], but none ... has been able to find any morphological differences between them. They may be forms that vary by age or by ecosystem, or they may be chemovars.
French (Biologie végétale; Chimie)
chimiovariété [correct, feminine noun]; variété chimique [correct, feminine noun]