English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
scientific collection [correct]
CONT: By assembling distributional data from scientific collections in museums and herbaria, one can locate hotspots with concentrations of species in different taxonomic groups.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
collection scientifique [feminine noun]
CONT: En rassemblant des données sur la répartition des espèces à partir des collections scientifiques réunies dans les musées et les herbiers, on peut repérer les centres de diversité de groupes taxinomiques différents.