English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic group [correct]
CONT: Its purpose is fourfold : first, to report the total numbers of species described in all major taxonomic groups in the country; second, to estimate gaps in our knowledge from the numbers of undescribed or as yet unrecorded species in each of the groups; third, to record the principal environment(s) in which each group is found; and fourth, to briefly indicate the principal ecological functions performed by these groups.
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
groupe taxonomique [correct, masculine noun]; groupe taxinomique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre de subdivisions à l'intérieur d'un groupe taxonomique varie selon les auteurs. D'après les classifications les plus récentes, la classe de Dicotylédones rassemble neuf sous-classes et celle des Monocotylédones trois sous-classes, ces sous-classes étant à leur tour subdivisées [...]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Medio ambiente)
grupo taxonómico [correct, masculine noun]