English (Evolution (Biology))
synapomorphy [correct]
DEF: A character or trait that is shared by two or more taxonomic groups and is derived through evolution from a common ancestral form.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
synapomorphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère dérivé d'un ancêtre commun et partagé par deux ou plusieurs taxons distincts.