English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
tree biodiversity [correct]
CONT: Hotspots for tree biodiversity in Canada. Biodiversity is not evenly distributed across Canada. As can be seen from this figure, the number of tree species is highest in southern Ontario and in southern British Columbia. By assembling distributional data from scientific collections in museums and herbaria, one can locate hotspots with concentrations of species in different taxonomic groups.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
diversité des arbres [feminine noun]
CONT: Centres de diversité des arbres au Canada.