English (Ecosystems; Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Biotechnology)
ecospecies [correct]
DEF: A group of ecotypes capable of interbreeding without loss of fertility or vigor in the offspring.
OBS: ecotype: a sub-specific group (by some regarded as a distinct species) which is genetically adapted to a particular habitat, but can interbreed with other ecotypes ( or ecospecies) of the same species (or coenospecies) without loss of fertility.
OBS: An ecospecies is typically more or less equivalent to the taxonomic species.
French (Écosystèmes; Néologie et emprunts; Biotechnologie)
écoespèce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de populations ou d'écotypes capables d'échanger leurs gènes sans que l'on remarque une perte de fertilité et de vigueur chez leur descendance.
OBS: La proposition de l'OCDE, espèce écologique, paraît curieuse car, dans le terme «ecospecies» le préfixe anglais «eco-» ne signifie pas relatif à l'écologie mais bien relatif à un milieu donné. Seule une périphrase comme «espèce ne permettant les croisements que dans un milieu donné» pourrait exactement rendre l'expression anglaise.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Neología y préstamos; Biotecnología)
ecoespecie [correct, feminine noun]