English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic research [correct]
CONT: Although sophisticated data models have been developed to manage some information relevant to taxonomic research(e. g., natural history specimen information; descriptive data relating to morphological and molecular characters of specimens), similarly robust models for managing information about taxonomic names and how they are applied to taxonomic concepts, though they exist, have not attained widespread use and adoption
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
recherche taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]; recherche taxinomique [feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, rendre disponible les informations botaniques à partir d’une base de données, est un développement existant dans la plupart des herbiers du monde. Ces bases de données facilitent les analyses sur la biodiversité, de même que la recherche taxonomique et biogéographique.