English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic revision [correct]
CONT: Taxonomic studies require the application of morphological, biochemical, and genetic techniques, and the description of new species, the publication of taxonomic revisions, guides, keys, and distributional atlases.
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
révision taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]; révision taxinomique [feminine noun]
CONT: Un tel cadre logistique a pour objectif de fournir la traçabilité des données associées aux spécimens récoltés, mais aussi d’identifier le plus rapidement possible les taxonomistes capables de produire les descriptions d’espèces et les révisions taxonomiques.