English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
diptera fauna [correct]
CONT: With some 12, 000 species of Brachycera and 7000 species of Nematocera listed for Europe, the knowledge of the taxonomic composition of the European Diptera fauna is far better than for any other major region.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
diptérofaune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des insectes de l'ordre des Diptères, qui peuplent un habitat, une région ou un organisme particulier.