English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
undescribed species [correct]
CONT: Its purpose is fourfold : first, to report the total numbers of species described in all major taxonomic groups in the country; second, to estimate gaps in our knowledge from the numbers of undescribed or as yet unrecorded species in each of the groups; third, to record the principal environment(s) in which each group is found; and fourth, to briefly indicate the principal ecological functions performed by these groups.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
espèce non décrite [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chacun des principaux groupes taxinomiques représentés, l'annexe donne : (1) le nombre total d'espèces décrites; (2) une estimation des lacunes qui existent dans nos connaissances, à partir du nombre d' espèces non décrites ou non encore signalées; (3) le ou les milieux principaux où vivent les espèces; (4) un bref aperçu des fonctions écologiques accomplies par les espèces.