English (Botany)
section [correct]
DEF: Taxonomic division between subgenus and genus.
CONT: The genus Iris includes several further subdivisions (subgenus, section, subsection, series, subspecies) consisting of several hundred species, all in the northern hemisphere.
OBS: section: as a super-specific part of a genus.
French (Botanique)
section [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les rangs secondaires des taxons par ordre descendant sont la tribu [...] entre la famille et le genre, la section [...] et la série [...] entre le genre et l'espèce [...]