English (Artificial Intelligence)
marker propagation [correct]
DEF: Fabhaman’s NETL search algorithm exhibits the same problem. The conclusion NETL reaches about Clyde’s color depends on which of the two markers the search algorithm propagates first.
OBS: NETL is the best-known example of a massively parallel computer architecture known as parallel marker propagation machine (PMPM).
OBS: First introduced to AI through R. Quillian's work on semantic memory, the marker propagation has recently been applied to word sense and case slot disambiguation, understanding noun compounds, and taxonomic classification.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
propagation de marqueurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En traitement du langage naturel, transfert des marqueurs syntaxiques aux individus de certaines classes, au moyen d'algorithmes de propagation régressive, relationnelle, ascendante ou descendante.