English (Natural History)
superfamily
DEF: "A category of taxonomic classification ranking next above a family and being equivalent to a suborder or falling between the suborder and family".
OBS
French (Histoire naturelle)
superfamille
OBS: "Cette superfamille (les verpertilionokidés) groupe la plupart de nos chauves-souris".
OBS: Grande Encyclopédie Larousse, "chauve-souris".