English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation)
phyletic approach [correct]
CONT: The taxonomic approach to measuring the status of biodiversity is basically a phyletic one, since it can compare changes in diversity of taxa at various phylogenetic levels over time, assuming that the number of taxa in the many groups we have in Canada is actually known.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
démarche phylogénétique [feminine noun]
CONT: La démarche qui consiste à mesurer l'aspect taxinomique de la biodiversité a un caractère essentiellement phylogénétique..