English (Ecosystems)
physical matrix [correct]
CONT: Biodiversity is inseparable from its encompassing matrix. The five components of biodiversity are : genetic diversity, taxonomic diversity, ecosystem diversity, ecological functions, and the encompassing physical matrix.
French (Écosystèmes)
matrice physique [feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, la biodiversité ne peut être séparée de la matrice physique qui l'englobe. On peut donc en distinguer cinq composantes : la diversité génétique, la diversité taxinomique, la diversité écosystémique, les fonctions écologiques et la matrice abiotique.