English (History)
superorder
DEF: A taxonomic category ranking between an order and a subclass or a class when no subclass is recognized and in the latter case equivalent to a subclass.
French (Histoire)
super-ordre [masculine noun]
DEF: Division qui vient en dessous de la classe et qui groupe plusieurs ordres voisins.