English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic study [correct]
CONT: He published the results of his observations and taxonomic studies in most of the major ornithological journals, but it was only in 1963, after a long period of preparation, that his monumental work ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
étude taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]; étude taxinomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taxon Artemia salina a parfois été attribué à certaines populations sans aucune étude taxonomique préalable [...]