English (Ecosystems)
hotspot [correct]; centre of distribution [correct]
DEF: Geographic areas relatively rich in species and higher taxa such as genera and families, or in endemic species, subspecies, or unique populations.
CONT: Hotspots are located by mapping the number of species per unit area for the globe or some area of it. Hotspots can be determined for species of taxonomic groups such as birds, fishes, or for a genus such as the goldenrod, Solidago, whose hotspot or centre of distribution is located in eastern North America.
French (Écosystèmes)
centre de diversité [masculine noun]
DEF: Zones relativement riches en espèces et en taxons supérieurs (tels les genres et les familles) ou encore en espèces, sous-espèces ou populations distinctes endémiques.
CONT: Pour repérer les centres de diversité, il suffit de rapporter le nombre d'espèces sur une carte. Cet exercice peut se faire à l'échelle de la planète ou d'une région particulière et viser de grands groupes taxinomiques comme les oiseaux ou les poissons ou des genres comme les verges d'or (Solidago spp.)