English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic unit [correct]
CONT: Again it is easier and more accurate to secure estimates of species numbers from taxonomists when one deals with small taxonomic units (i.e. avoids lumping of phyla, classes, etc).
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
unité taxonomique [correct, feminine noun]; unité taxinomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de classification des êtres vivants.
CONT: [Une sous-espèce] est une unité taxonomique de rang immédiatement inférieur à l'espèce, distinguable par des caractères discriminants constants.