English (Soil Science)
alfisol [correct]
CONT: One of the 12 soil orders in the U. S. Soil Taxonomy. Alfisols are arable soils with water content adequate for at least three consecutive months of the growing season.
OBS: alfisol: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Science du sol)
alfisol [masculine noun]
OBS: alfisol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.