English (Communication and Information Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk taxonomy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A comprehensive and common set of risk categories that is used within an organization.
OBS: risk taxonomy : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
taxonomie des risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; taxinomie des risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble complet et commun de catégories de risques utilisé au sein d'une organisation.
OBS: taxonomie des risques; taxinomie des risques : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; termes adoptés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.