English (Language (General))
neogrammarian [correct]; neo-grammarian [correct]; Junggramatiker [correct]
CONT: In the 1860s and 1870s, in a manner paralleling the Chomskian circle a century later, a group of young rebels called the Junggramatiker(or neo-grammarians) attempted to put this situation in order. Not satisfied with a mere collection or taxonomy of regularities, of the sort that Grimm and his associated had noticed, the neo-grammarians claimed that the laws of phonemic change admit no exceptions. Hermann Paul asserted in 1879, "Every phonemic law operated with absolute necessity : it as little admits of an exception as a chemical or physical law"(quoted in Brew 1968, p. 177). Any apparent exceptions to these laws must be explained by reference to other laws, and there was little tolerance of theory for theory's sake.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
néogrammairien [correct, masculine noun]; néo-grammairien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie courante en linguistique historique et théorique.