English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
spongiology [correct]; spongology [correct]
DEF: ... the study of all aspects of the biology, ecology, taxonomy and chemistry of sponges...
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
spongiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] branche de zoologie qui étudie les éponges [...]
OBS: spongiologie : du grec spongia, «éponge».