English (Taxation)
taxpayer support [correct]
CONT: Political parties currently receive taxpayer support in three ways :(a) a tax credit paid to taxpayers for their contributions to political parties;(b) the reimbursement of eligible election expenses; and(c) a quarterly subsidy based on votes cast.
OBS: taxpayer support : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité)
soutien des contribuables [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les partis politiques reçoivent actuellement trois formes de soutien des contribuables : a) le crédit d’impôt qui est versé aux contribuables pour leurs contributions à des partis politiques; b) le remboursement des dépenses électorales admissibles; et c) une subvention trimestrielle fondée sur le nombre de votes recueillis.
OBS: soutien des contribuables : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.