English (Taxation; Financial and Budgetary Management)
tax dollar [correct]; taxpayer money [correct]; taxpayers’ dollar [correct]; fiscal dollar
CONT: At day’s end, managers will be responsible for ensuring that their clients get good value for their tax dollar or user fees.
CONT: This government is committed to making the best use of taxpayers’ dollars to deliver quality services to Canadians.
OBS: taxpayer money : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
argent des contribuables [correct, masculine noun]; impôts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dollar de recettes fiscales [correct, masculine noun]; dollar fiscal [masculine noun]
CONT: [Il appartiendra aux gestionnaires] de veiller à ce que les impôts et les frais d'utilisation externe soient utilisés à bon escient.
OBS: argent des contribuables : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.