English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
tummelberry [correct, see observation]; tayberry [correct]; tay berry
DEF: A fruit produced by crossing the tayberry with another hybrid of raspberry and blackberry. Also, the plant bearing this fruit.
OBS: A hybrid of Rubus idaeus (raspberry) and a Wild Rubus.
OBS: From the name of the river Tummel in Tayside, Scotland.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
framboise-mûre de Tay [correct, feminine noun]; mûre-framboise de Tay [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Croisement entre Rubus idaeus et un Rubus sauvage.
OBS: Le croisement a été réalisé en Écosse. (Tay est le nom d'une rivière en Écosse).