English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
aerostatic instability [correct]
CONT: The Tay bridge disaster was due, it is presumed, to aerostatic instability-quite a different ailment from that which caused the failure of a number of early suspension bridges; their weakness was a lack of aerodynamic rigidity.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
instabilité aérostatique [feminine noun]