English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Genetics)
Tay-Sachs disease [correct]; TSD [correct]; B variant GM2 gangliosidosis [correct]; hexosaminidase A deficiency [correct]
DEF: … a rare, neurodegenerative disorder in which deficiency of an enzyme (hexosaminidase A) results in excessive accumulation of certain fats (lipids) known as gangliosides in the brain and nerve cells.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Génétique)
maladie de Tay-Sachs [correct, feminine noun]; gangliosidose à GM2 variante B [correct, feminine noun]; déficit en hexosaminidase A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] maladie neurodégénérative due à un déficit en hexosaminidase provoquant une accumulation du ganglioside GM2.