English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Taylor splint [correct]; Taylor’s apparatus [correct]; Taylor brace [correct]
DEF: A steel support for the spine, used in disease or mechanical derangement of the spine.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
appareil de Taylor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil en acier servant à maintenir la colonne vertébrale dans le traitement des maladies du rachis.