English (Atmospheric Physics)
Taylor number [correct]
DEF: A non-dimensional number arising in problems of rotating viscous fluids: T = f²h4/n², where f is the Coriolis parameter; h, a representative depth of the fluid; and n, its kinematic viscosity.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nombre de Taylor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre sans dimension qui intervient dans les problèmes de fluide visqueux en rotation : T = f²h4/n², où f est le paramètre de Coriolis; h, une épaisseur représentative du fluide; et n, sa viscosité cinématique.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
número de Taylor [masculine noun]
DEF: Número sin dimensiones que interviene en los problemas de fluidos viscosos en rotación: T = f²h4/n², en donde f es el parámetro de Coriolis; h es la profundidad representativa del fluido y n es la viscosidad cinemática.