English (Optical Telecommunications)
high-capacity optical transmission [correct]; high capacity optical transmission [correct]
CONT: NEC announced today the completion of basic experiment for optical transmission at 2. 6 tera bits per second(Tb/sec). This technology aims the realization of ultra-high capacity multimedia information network for the next generation. This optical transmission technology uses a wavelength multiplexing technique that is attracting attention as a way of making possible high-capacity optical transmission to enable transmission of multiple wavelengths in a single fiber.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
transmission optique à grande capacité [correct, feminine noun]