English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
hot-and-high conditions [correct]
CONT: Not only does the roughly $1 million operation give the Huey a substantial increase in overall performance, particularly in hot-and-high conditions and second lease on life it also dramatically increases the TBO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
en altitude et par temps chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette modernisation, qui coûte environ 1 million de dollars, accroît notablement les performances, surtout en altitude et par temps chaud.