English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
second lease on life [correct]
CONT: Not only does the roughly $1 million operation give the Huey a substantial increase in overall performance, particularly in hot-and-high conditions and second lease on life it also dramatically increases the TBO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
une nouvelle jeunesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle redonne à l'appareil une nouvelle jeunesse.