English (IT Security; Public Administration)
departmental security control profile [correct]
DEF: A set of security controls that a department establishes as the mininum mandatory requirements for their departmental IT [information technology] security function and their information systems.
OBS: A profile must satisfy TBS [Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat] baseline security controls and departmental business needs for security with due consideration for the departmental threat context and technical context.
French (Sécurité des TI; Administration publique)
profil de contrôle de sécurité ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des contrôles de sécurité qu'un ministère établit comme exigences minimales obligatoires pour sa fonction de sécurité des TI [technologies de l'information] et ses systèmes d'information.
OBS: Un profil doit répondre aux contrôles de sécurité de base du SCT [Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada] et aux besoins opérationnels en matière de sécurité du ministère concerné, tout en tenant compte de son contexte de menace et de son contexte technique.