English (Crop Protection; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organotin biocide [correct]; organo-tin biocide [correct]
CONT: The major breakthrough came in the late 1960s from work on polymers... These polymers allowed coatings to be made that contained a built-in supply of organotin biocide – tributyltin(TBT).
French (Protection des végétaux; Éléments et composés chimiques)
biocide organostannique [correct, masculine noun]