English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
technical barrier to trade [correct, noun]; TBT [correct, noun]; technical trade barrier [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: [A] trade restrictive effect arising from the application of technical regulations or standards ...
CONT: Technical barriers to trade generally result from the preparation, adoption and application of different technical regulations and conformity assessment procedures. If a producer in country A wants to export to country B, he will be obliged to satisfy the technical requirements that apply in country B, with all the financial consequences this entails.
OBS: technical barrier to trade; technical trade barrier; TBT : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
obstacle technique au commerce [correct, masculine noun]; OTC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les obstacles techniques au commerce résultent généralement de l'élaboration, de l'adoption et de l'application de règlements techniques différents et de procédures d'évaluation de la conformité différentes. Si un producteur d'un pays A désire exporter vers un pays B, il devra satisfaire aux prescriptions techniques en vigueur dans ce pays B, avec toutes les conséquences financières que cela entraîne.
OBS: obstacle technique au commerce; OTC : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
barrera técnica al comercio [correct, feminine noun]; obstáculo técnico al comercio [correct, masculine noun]