English (Crop Protection)
broad spectrum biocide [correct]
CONT: Tributyltin(TBT) is a broad spectrum biocide used to coat the bottom of ships to prevent sea-life from attaching to the hulls causing reductions in speed and decreasing fuel economy... Developed in the 1960s, it is one of the most effective antifouling agents in use.
French (Protection des végétaux)
biocide à large spectre [correct, masculine noun]; biocide de large spectre [correct, masculine noun]