English (Marine Biology; Pollution (General))
TBT-resistant organism [correct]
CONT: Tin-resistant microorganisms have been identified, and resistance can be either plasmid or chromosomally mediated. In one TBT [tributyltin]-resistant organism, an Altermonas sp., an efflux system was suggested as the resistance mechanism.
French (Biologie marine; Pollution (Généralités))
organisme TBT-résistant [feminine noun]
CONT: Des microorganismes résistants à l'étain ont été repérés et cette résistance est de nature plasmidique ou chromosomique. Chez un organisme TBT-résistant, un Alteromonas sp., un système efflux a été suggéré comme mécanisme de résistance.