English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
tributyltin antifouling paint [correct]; tributyltin-based antifouling paint [correct]; TBT antifouling paint [correct]; TBT-based antifouling paint [correct]; TBT-based paint [correct]
CONT: Because of concerns regarding the impact of TBT [tributyltin] on the aquatic environment, Canada and many other countries limited application of TBT antifouling paints to vessels greater than 25 m in length and to vessels (of any length) with aluminum hulls, the latter because many non-tin alternatives contain forms of copper which can cause corrosion of aluminum hulls.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures au tributylétain [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures à base de tributylétain [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antisalissures au TBT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Royaume-Uni a interdit l'utilisation des peintures antisalissures au tributylétain pour la coque des bateaux de moins de 25 mètres de longueur.