English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
organometallic copolymer [correct]
CONT: TBTO [tributyltin oxide] is an effective biocidal preservative for wood, cotton textiles, paper, and paints... for residential homes. It is added as an antifouling agent in numerous formulations of marine paints. Tributyltin is present in most of these antifouling formulations as an organometallic copolymer.
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
copolymère organométallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxyde de tributylétain [...] entre dans la composition de nombreuses peintures marines auxquelles on l'ajoute comme agent antisalissures. Il est présent dans ces produits sous la forme de copolymère organométallique.