English (Rules of Court; Taxation Law)
informal proceeding [correct]; informal procedure [correct]
DEF: A trial conducted in a more relaxed manner than a typical court, such as an administrative hearing or a trial in small-claims court.
CONT: ... a relatively simple judicial remedy provided by the Tax Court of Canada(TCC). The TCC launched this informal procedure in 1991 in response to the public' s request for speedier, easier and less expensive settlements, and by following a process similar to that used in small claims court.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit fiscal)
procédure informelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d'appel d'un avis d'imposition, qui permet à un contribuable de se présenter lui-même ou de se faire représenter (par un avocat ou un comptable, par exemple) devant la Cour canadienne de l'impôt.