English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
halogenated aromatic hydrocarbon [correct]; HAH [see observation]
CONT: ... TCDD [2, 3, 7, 8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin] is the most toxic halogenated aromatic hydrocarbon.
CONT: Remediation of soils and sediments contaminated by halogenated aromatic hydrocarbons (HAH) such as PCBs, PCDDs, and PCDFs is a major environmental problem. HAH are the major contaminants found in sediments in the US.
CONT: Oxidative stress is implicated in the effects of a growing number of xenobiotics. Among these are the planar halogenated aromatic hydrocarbons (planar HAH).
OBS: HAH: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
hydrocarbure aromatique halogéné [correct, masculine noun]; HAH [see observation, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Les PCDD, PCDF et PCB sont des hydrocarbures aromatiques tricycliques halogénés qui présentent des caractéristiques physiques et chimiques communes. Le terme dioxines constitue une dénomination commune pour ces composés. Les hydrocarbures aromatiques halogénés sont quasi omniprésents sous la forme de mélanges d'isomères et congénères.
OBS: HAH : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.