English (Railroad Safety; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
track circuit interrupter [correct]; TCI [correct]
CONT: A track circuit interrupter may be fitted at catch points, trap points or buffer stops to maintain a track circuit in the ’occupied’ state in the event of a derailment. The track circuit remains de-energised until the interrupter is replaced.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
interrupteur de circuit de voie [correct, masculine noun]