English (International Relations; General Conduct of Military Operations)
troop contributing country [correct]; TCC [correct]; troop contributing nation [correct, officially approved]; TCN [correct, officially approved]; TCN; troop-contributing nation [correct, NATO, standardized]; TCN [correct, NATO, standardized]; TCN
DEF: A State contributing to a multinational military operation with armed forces.
OBS: troop-contributing nation; TCN : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: troop contributing nation; TCN : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Relations internationales; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
pays contributeur de troupes [correct, masculine noun]; PCT [correct, masculine noun]; pays fournisseur de troupes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PFT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TCN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PFT; pays contributeur [masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: pays fournisseur de troupes; pays contributeur; TCN : termes et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: pays fournisseur de troupes; pays contributeur; PFT; TCN : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.