English (Inventory and Material Management; Government Accounting)
life cycle cost [correct, NATO, standardized]; LCC [correct, NATO, standardized]; life-cycle cost [correct]; LCC [correct]; LCC; total cost of ownership [correct, NATO, standardized]; TCO [correct, NATO, standardized]; TCO
DEF: The total cost of an asset over its life cycle including initial capital costs, maintenance costs, operating costs and the asset’s residual value at the end of its life.
OBS: life cycle cost; LCC; total cost of ownership; TCO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité publique)
coût du cycle de vie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; coût global [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LCC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LCC; coût du cycle de vie du matériel [correct, masculine noun]; CCVM [correct, masculine noun]; CCVM
DEF: Coût total d'un article au cours de sa durée utile, depuis sa conception jusqu'à sa mise au rebut.
OBS: coût global; LCC; coût du cycle de vie; LCC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.