English (Informatics; Government Contracts)
total cost of ownership [correct]; TCO [correct]
CONT: Total cost of ownership recognizes that software should not be considered as a commodity. Factors other than the cost of the license affect the true cost of using the product. These factors include the cost of maintenance (identifying and fixing errors in the software), help desk support, degree of productivity leverage and use of technology or processes to reduce the administration burden and transition costs associated with replacing an incumbent’s solution with an interchangeable solution.
French (Informatique; Marchés publics)
coût total de possession [correct, masculine noun]; CTP [correct, masculine noun]; coût total de propriété [masculine noun]
CONT: Une des grandes tendances des deux dernières années est celle du TCO (Total Cost of Ownership - Coût total de possession). Beaucoup de gestionnaires de réseau ont été sensibilisés au fait que, outre les coûts d'achat en matériel et en logiciels, il fallait également comptabiliser les coûts réels d'exploitation (soutien, pertes de temps et d'argent dues aux pannes, mises à jour, etc.).