English (Internet and Telematics)
transmission control protocol [correct]; TCP [correct]; Transmission Control Protocol [correct]
DEF: An Internet Standard transport layer protocol that is connection-oriented and stream-oriented, as opposed to UDP. (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 406).
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole TCP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole de contrôle de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; TCP [correct]; TCP
DEF: Protocole de niveau Transport (couche 4 OSI) utilisé par la plupart des applications Internet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
protocolo de control de transmisión [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; TCP [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; Protocolo de Control de Transmisión [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; Protocolo TCP [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]