English (Computer Hardware)
port [correct]; socket [correct]
DEF: A special communications "connection" (i.e. an address) that a CPU uses for input and output to system hardware. The CPU "talks" to the keyboard, CRT, disk drives, printers, parallel and serial ports, and other system hardware by using a port address.
DEF: A unique host identifier created by the concatenation of a port identifier with an address.
DEF: An inter-process communication mechanism in the TCP/IP protocol similar to file-opening and closing functions found in high-level languages.(J. J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 346).
French (Matériel informatique)
port [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de connexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'accès pour l'entrée ou la sortie des données.
OBS: port : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
puerto [correct, masculine noun]; conector [correct, masculine noun]