English (Internet and Telematics)
Windows Socket [correct]; Winsock [correct]; WinSock [correct]
DEF: A bidirectional pipe for incoming and outgoing data between networked computers. (G. Bean, Internet Servers ..., 1995, p. 406).
CONT: Windows Sockets is an application programming interface(API) designed to allow Windows applications to run over TCP/IP.(G. Bean, Internet Servers..., 1995, p. 406).
French (Internet et télématique)
Winsock [correct, masculine noun]; Windows Socket [correct, masculine noun]; interface WinSock [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
Winsock [correct, masculine noun]; receptáculo Windows [correct, masculine noun]