English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Road Traffic)
traffic control post [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TCP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; traffic control point [former designation, correct, noun]
DEF: A manned post used to regulate traffic flow and/or movement along a designated route.
OBS: traffic control post; TCP : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Circulation routière)
poste de contrôle de la circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste de contrôle de circulation [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; poste de contrôle du trafic [former designation, masculine noun]; PCT [former designation, masculine noun]; PCT
DEF: Poste occupé servant à réguler la circulation ou la circulation sur un itinéraire désigné.
OBS: poste de contrôle de circulation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: poste de contrôle de la circulation; PCC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.