English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Transportation)
troop-carrying vehicle [correct, officially approved]; TCV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: troop-carrying vehicle; TCV : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Transport militaire)
véhicule de transport de troupes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule de transport de troupes; VTT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.