English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology; Posology)
lethal dose [correct]; LD [correct]
DEF: The amount of an agent which will cause death.
CONT: A dose that results in the death of the organism is described as lethal (LD). A dose that results in an adverse toxic health effect other than death is often described as toxic (TD).
OBS: A subscript is often put beside lethal(LD) or toxic(TD) dose levels on dose-response curves, to show what percentage of the organisms experienced a toxic or lethal effect at specific dose levels. For example, a TD20</sub> is a dose level where 20% of the test organisms would have experienced adverse toxic effect(s) and the LD50</sub> is a dose level where 50% of the test organisms would have died(Williams and Burson, et al. 1985).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie; Posologie)
dose létale [correct, feminine noun]; DL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lettres DL signifient dose létale. [Par exemple, la] DL50 est la quantité d'une substance qui, administrée d'un seul coup, entraîne la mort de la moitié (50 %) des animaux soumis au test. La DL50 peut être établie pour différentes voies d'exposition, dont les plus courantes sont la voie cutanée (par la peau) et la voie orale (par la bouche). La DL50 est une des façons qui existent pour déterminer le risque d'intoxication à court terme que présente une substance.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología; Posología)
dosis letal [correct, feminine noun]; DL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] la cantidad de agente tóxico que causa la muerte cuando se la inyecta en el cuerpo.
OBS: Se expresa DL.