English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computers and Calculators; Applications of Automation; Telecommunications Facilities)
test data generator [correct]; TDG [correct]
OBS: test data: a set of data developed specifically to test the adequacy of a computer run or system; the data may be actual data that has been taken from previous operations, or artificial data created for this purpose.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Automatisation et applications; Installations de télécommunications)
générateur de données d'essai [correct, masculine noun]; TDG [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: générateur : dispositif assurant la production de données d'un type déterminé. (On parle de générateur d'impulsions, de générateur de données [pour les programmes de test].)
OBS: Acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Computadoras y calculadoras; Automatización y aplicaciones; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
generador de datos de prueba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programática para crear de manera automática, datos de prueba manteniendo valores deseados o generados al azar en campos o registros determinados.