English (Military Communications)
tactical data link [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TDL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A communication link that uses a standard message format for the exchange of bit-oriented digital information.
OBS: tactical data link; TDL : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
liaison de données tactiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LDT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: liaison de données tactiques; LDT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: liaison de données tactiques : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.