English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
characterplexer [correct]; character-interleaving TDM [correct]; asynchronous multiplexer [correct]
CONT: It operates in a character interleaved mode of concentration. The data from low speed asynchronous channels is organized on a character basis and each character is gated onto a high speed synchronous trunk.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
multiplexeur temporel par caractère [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexeur par caractère [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexeur asynchrone [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
multiplexor asíncrono [correct, masculine noun]