English (Optical Telecommunications)
long-distance fibre transmission [correct]; long-distance fiber transmission [correct]
CONT: Optical TDM(OTDM) continues to be of interest both for point-point transmission and as a networking technology for both LANs and long-distance fibre transmission.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
transmission de fibres à grande distance [correct, feminine noun]