English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
time division multiplexing [correct, standardized]; TDM [correct, standardized]; time-division multiplex [correct]; TDM [correct]; TDM
DEF: Multiplexing in which several independent signals are alloted separate periodic time slots for transmission over a common transmission medium.
OBS: time division multiplexing; TDM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
multiplexage temporel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiplexage dans le temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; multiplexage par répartition dans le temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MRT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MRT; multiplex à répartition dans le temps [masculine noun]
DEF: Multiplexage selon lequel des intervalles de temps distincts sont attribués périodiquement à plusieurs signaux indépendants en vue de leur transmission sur un support de transmission commun.
OBS: multiplexage temporel; multiplexage dans le temps; multiplexage par répartition dans le temps; MRT : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
multiplexaje por división de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexado por división en el tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexación en tiempo repartido [feminine noun]; multiplexión en tiempo repartido [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de multiplexado digital que intercala varias transmisiones de baja velocidad en una sola de alta velocidad. En el lado receptor las diferentes transmisiones se dividen y vuelven a fusionarse en una.
CONT: La multiplexación en tiempo repartido divide el canal de alta velocidad en intervalos de tiempo y alterna bits de cada transmisión de baja velocidad en dichos intervalos.