English (Land Equipment (Military); Weapon Systems)
temporary deployable magazine [correct, officially approved]; TDM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A non-permanent structure, either assembled on site or transported to the site, that is used to store ammunition and explosives.
OBS: On-site assembly may require the use of locally available materials.
OBS: Examples: ISO container, ISO container with gabion protection; prefabricated magazine.
OBS: temporary deployable magazine; TDM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
magasin déployable temporaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure non permanente, soit assemblée sur un site ou transportée à un site, qui sert à l'entreposage des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: L'utilisation des matériaux disponibles localement peut être nécessaire pour l'assemblage sur site.
OBS: Exemples : conteneur ISO; conteneur ISO protégé par un gabion; magasin préfabriqué.
OBS: magasin déployable temporaire; MDT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.