English (Telecommunications Transmission)
burst acquisition [correct]
DEF: In a TDMA [Time Division Multiple Access] system, the procedure whereby the equipment at an earth station is synchronised with an incoming reference burst so that the station can commence transmission of it own standard bursts without interfering with the bursts from other stations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
acquisition de sursauts [proposal, feminine noun]