English (Telecommunications; Radiotelephony; Internet and Telematics; Radio Transmission and Reception)
time division multiple access [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TDMA [correct, standardized, officially approved]; time-division multiple access [correct, NATO]; TDMA [correct, NATO]; TDMA
DEF: A multiple access technique in which a separate time slot is allocated to each tributary transmission channel in a common channel.
OBS: The baseband signals can be many, but before modulation they have to be converted to digital signals. TDMA is therefore uniquely suited for transmission of digital signals such as TDMA-PCM [pulse code modulation] telephony or data signals. TDMA has been used in a number of systems, e. g. signalling and access information channels in the SPADE and MARISAT systems.
OBS: time division multiple access; TDMA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 1995; term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International in 1992.
OBS: time division multiple acces; TDMA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie; Internet et télématique; Émission et réception radio)
accès multiple par répartition dans le temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AMRT [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; accès multiple par répartition temporelle [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMRT [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; AMRT; accès multiple à répartition dans le temps [correct, masculine noun]; AMRT [correct, masculine noun]; AMRT; accès multiple à répartition temporelle [correct, masculine noun]; accès multiple par division de temps [correct, masculine noun]; accès multiple à temps partagé [masculine noun]; accès multiple par répartition en temps [masculine noun]; accès multiple par division dans le temps [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'accès multiple selon laquelle un créneau temporel distinct est attribué à chaque voie de transmission affluente sur le support commun.
OBS: accès multiple par répartition dans le temps; AMRT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1995; terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International en 1992.
OBS: accès multiple par répartition dans le temps; AMRT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotelefonía; Internet y telemática; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
acceso múltiple por distribución en el tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; AMDT [correct, masculine noun]; acceso múltiple por división en el tiempo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMDT [correct, masculine noun]; TDMA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AMDT; acceso múltiple por división de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; conmutación por partición en el tiempo [feminine noun]
DEF: Método o técnica que permite realizar conexiones a diversas ubicaciones o canales de transmisión, mediante la asignación de diferentes instantes de tiempo a diferentes usuarios.
CONT: El acceso múltiple por división de tiempo emplea una técnica de división de tiempo de los canales de comunicación para aumentar el volumen de los datos que se transmiten simultáneamente.
OBS: Para el enlace vía satélite de las estaciones terrenas y las estaciones móviles, una técnica de acceso múltiple por distribución en el tiempo puede ofrecer el mismo interés que una técnica de acceso múltiple por distribución de frecuencia, ya que en ese caso se concentraría en unas pocas estaciones costeras el complejo equipo necesario para la transmisión AMDT.
OBS: acceso múltiple por división en el tiempo; TDMA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).