English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target development nomination [correct, officially approved]; TDN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The nomination of a potential target or point of interest for further development.
OBS: target development nomination; TDN : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
nomination - définition de cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nomination d'une cible potentielle ou d'un point d'intérêt en vue d'une définition plus approfondie.
OBS: nomination - définition de cibles; NDC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.