English (Agricultural Engineering)
pastoral unit [correct]
CONT: An average pastoral unit requires about 10 breeding cows, a breeding male and associated stock for subsistence needs(Brumby, 1987). These animals may use about 100 ha of rangeland providing approximately 10 500 kg of total digestible nutrients(TDN) per annum, which is far below needs.
French (Génie agricole)
unité pastorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé par un troupeau et le territoire pastoral qu'il utilise.