English (Technical Documents (Industries); Supply (Military); Naval Equipment Maintenance)
technical data package [correct, NATO, standardized]; TDP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A complete set of approved technical data for engineering, logistics and maintenance support that provides an accurate and detailed technical description of a CI [configuration item], or material, intended for use in the procurement or inservice phases of the CI [configuration item].
OBS: The package may consist of drawings, specifications, standards, QA [quality assurance] provisions, technical publications, maintenance documentation, packaging data, various types of samples, models and associated lists.
OBS: technical data package; TDP : term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Documents techniques (Industries); Approvisionnement (Militaire); Maintenance du matériel naval)
dossier de données techniques [correct, masculine noun]; dossier technique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TDP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TDP; jeu de documents techniques [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble complet de données techniques approuvées pour le soutien technique, logistique et de la maintenance offrant une description technique précise et détaillée d’un élément de configuration, du matériel et de l’utilisation prévue dans le cadre des phases d’acquisition et d’utilisation de l’élément de configuration.
OBS: Cet ensemble peut comprendre des dessins, des spécifications, des normes, des dispositions sur l’AQ [assurance de la qualité], des publications techniques, de la documentation sur la maintenance, de données d’emballage, de divers types d’échantillons, de modèles et de listes connexes.
OBS: dossier technique; TDP : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.