English (Quality Control (Management); Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
configuration audit
DEF: The auditing of a CI [configuration item] to determine if it is configured as described in its TDP [technical data package] and authorized change documentation.
OBS: Configuration refers to the relative organization of elements that are part of a system or pieces of equipment.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
vérification de la configuration [feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification de l’élément de configuration afin de déterminer s’il est configuré selon la description contenue dans son jeu de documents techniques et la documentation de modification autorisée.
OBS: Le terme «configuration» désigne l’organisation relative d’éléments formant un système ou de pièce d’équipement.