English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total dissolved solids [correct, plural]; TDS [correct, plural]
DEF: The sum of all dissolved solids (volatile and non-volatile) in a water or wastewater.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
matières dissoutes totales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; MDT [correct, feminine noun, plural]; matières totales dissoutes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; MTD [correct, feminine noun, plural]; M.T.D. [correct, feminine noun, plural]; MTD; teneur totale en matières dissoutes [correct, feminine noun]; total des solides dissous [masculine noun]; TSD [masculine noun]; TSD
DEF: Somme des substances solides dissoutes dans l'eau potable ou les eaux usées, généralement exprimée en milligrammes par litre.
CONT: La salinité peut se mesurer de deux façons, soit par les matières dissoutes totales (MDT) exprimé en mg/L ou, plus couramment, par la conductivité électrique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
total de sólidos disueltos [masculine noun]